Privacy Policy (disclosure duty)

1. Introduction

At Dansk Affald A/S, we know that it is important to protect your personal information, and we therefore work continuously to maintain a balance between the development of our business and the protection of your personal information. Personal data is collected and used through various processes that are necessary to manage our business relations. Data protection policy is intended to help us understand what data we collect, where we collect them, and what we use them for. This is important information, which we hope you will take time to read.

2. Contact

Dansk Affald A/S
Tingvejen 1
6500 Vojens
CVR nr. 21840246 (VAT no.)

Dansk Affald A/S is the data controller for processing the personal information we have received about you. If there is anything concerning Personal Information that you have questions about or comments to, you are very welcome to contact us.

Phone number: +45 74 20 40 00
E-mail: mail@danskaffald.dk
You can also contact the personal data officer at direct e-mail: tsv@danskaffald.dk or
at tel: +45 74 20 40 16.

3. Our processing of your personal information

a. Processing of information from suppliers, business customers and collaborators
We collect and process personal information about our suppliers, corporate customers and collaborators. We collect and process data to the extent necessary for the daily operation in the company. The purpose of the treatment is therefore to ensure that we as a company can conduct contract management, receive goods and services, provide support and fulfill our obligations to our corporate customers, suppliers and partners. In connection with this processing activity, only general personal information is processed. We process personal information such as work e-mail, work phone number, name, information about our trade with the company that it represents, as well as other information needed to manage our business
relationships.

The basis for our processing of personal data is to fulfill the contract to which the registered party is part of. If the registrant is not a party to the contract, our basis for processing the information is a matter of interest in fulfilling the contract with the supplier, the business customer or the partner.

Categories of information: General information

b. Processing of information from private citizens
If you do business with Dansk Affald A/S as a private person, we also collect information about you. We collect only the personal information required for the purpose of the agreement. The personal information we typically handle is common personal information such as e-mail, phone number, name, address, billing etc. It is therefore common personal information.

We collect personal information about you for the purpose of meeting the agreement with you, including:

  • Delivery of goods
  • Delivery of service
  • Invoicing

Categories of information: Almindelige oplysninger

4. Deadlines for deletion / storage

We intend to delete (or anonymize) your personal information as soon as they are of no relevance, however, we always keep personal information that provides for financial transactions for a minimum of 5 years + current financial statements for the purposes of the Law of Accounting.

5. Your rights under the Data Protection Act

In connection with our processing of your personal data, you have several rights:

  • The right to receive information about the processing of your personal data (“disclosure obligation”)
  • The right to gain insight into your personal data
  • The right to correct inaccurate personal data
  • The right to have your personal data deleted
  • The right to object to the use of personal data for direct marketing
  • The right to object to automatic individual decisions, including profiling
  • The right to move their personal data (“data portability”)

All of the above rights are handled manually by contacting Dansk Affald.

We can reject requests that are unreasonably repetitive, require disproportionate technical intervention (eg, to develop a new system or substantially change an existing practice), affect the privacy of others or anything that would be extremely impractical.

Of course, if we can correct information, we do this for free, unless it requires a disproportionate effort. We strive to maintain our services in a way that protects information from erroneous or harmful destruction. Therefore, when we delete your personal information from our services, we may not be able to delete the associated copies from our archive servers immediately, and the information may not be removed from our backup systems prior to the expiry of the storage deadline.

6. Transmission of personal data

We do not disclose personal information to companies, organizations and individuals outside the Group except in these cases:

Where necessary

  • We disclose personal information, if required by law, court decision or applicable law.

With your consent

  • We pass on personal information to companies, organizations or individuals outside the group if we have your consent.
  • For external computing.
  • We disclose (“leave”) personal information to our business partners or other trusted companies or persons who treat them for us based on our instructions and in accordance with our privacy policy and other applicable privacy and security practices, such as our data processing agreement.

For legal reasons

We disclose personal information to companies, organizations or individuals outside the Group if we believe in good faith that access, use, preservation or disclosure of the information is necessary to:

  • Adhere to applicable laws, regulations, lawsuits or lawful requests from public authorities.
  • Enforce applicable terms of service, including investigation of potential violations.
  • Record, prevent or otherwise protect against fraud, security or technical issues.
  • Indemnify the Group, our customers, or the public’s rights, property or security as required or permitted by law. If you breach your obligations to us, we may report you to credit information agencies and / or warning registers in accordance with applicable rules.

We can share information that does not identify people, with the public and our partners – such as publishers, advertisers and affiliate websites.

7. Information Security

We work hard to protect the Group and our users from unauthorized access, modification, disclosure or destruction of information that we store. Therefore, we use security measures to protect your personal information. We conduct regular internal follow-ups on the adequacy and compliance of policies and measures.

8. Compliance and cooperation with supervisory authorities

We regularly review our own compliance with our data protection policy. When we receive formal written complaints, we contact the sender to follow up on the complaint. We work with the relevant legislative authorities, for example the Data Inspectorate, to resolve complaints regarding the transfer of personal data, which we cannot solve directly with our users.

9. Modifications

Our data protection policy can be modified from time to time. Any changes to this data protection policy will be made on this page, and if there are any significant changes, we will draw attention to them in a more conspicuous way (for some services, we will, among other things, inform about changes by email)

10. Complaints

You have the right at any time to appeal to the Data Inspectorate, Borgergade 28, 5th, 1300 Copenhagen K, or (https://www.datatilsynet.dk/borger/klage-til-datatilsynet/).

Cookies

When you visit our website, there will be a popup message that informs you about our use of cookies. A cookie is a text file that is stored in the browser on your computer or mobile phone for the purpose of remembering settings.
There cannot be harmful codes such as virus in the cookies.
You can block or delete the cookies. See instructions here:
http://minecookies.org/cookiehandtering
If you block or delete cookies, the site may not work properly and there may be content you can not access.